to friend

Deloitte Tax Challenge 2017

Previous Challenges
- Individual Category

 

2016

 

Name

University

Champion

Voon Tein Wei

Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak

1st Runner-up

Saw Zhi Shan

Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

2nd Runner-up

Yee Pui Kei

Sunway University

Merit Award

Fong Shu Hui

University of Malaya

Merit Award

Nur Hafizah Binti Zakaria

Universiti Teknologi MARA

 

Special Awards

 

Best Presenter Award by ACCA Malaysia

Chuah Wei Jie (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College)


Best Writer Award by Wolters Kluwer CCH

Yee Pui Kei (Sunway University)


Shining Star Award

Syazwan Adlee Bin Suleiman (Universiti Teknologi MARA)



2015

 

Name

University

Champion

Mah Wen Jian

Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman

1st Runner-up

Chee Jun Ning

Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

2nd Runner-up

Seow Hoong Lun

Sunway University

Merit Award

Chan Fung Han

Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang

Merit Award

Jovynn Yeong

Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

 

Special Awards

 

Best Presenter Award by ACCA Malaysia

Chee Jun Ning (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College)

 

Best Writer Award by Wolters Kluwer CCH

Chan Fung Han (Universiti Sains Malaysia)

 

2014

 

Name

University

Champion

Ee Sun Zhe Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

1st Runner-up

Harithah Hani Bt Jamali Universiti Teknologi MARA

2nd Runner-up

Thean Wei Nie Tunku Abdul Rahman University College
Merit Award Tiffany Tan Li Ven Asia Pacific University
Merit Award Oon Yan Yan Sunway TES

 

ACCA Malaysia - Best Presenter Awards

Individual Category

Ee Sun Zhe - Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

 

2013

 

Name

University

Champion

Joshua David Analee Chai Soong Wai Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

1st Runner-up

Ooi Chin Kwang Sunway TES

2nd Runner-up

Chiew Kar Yih Sunway TES
Merit Award Tan Zu Liang Tunku Abdul Rahman University College
Merit Award Liew Zhi Hong Universiti Tun Abdul Razak

 

2012

Individual Category

Names

College / University

Champion

Lee Tze Yang

TARC

1st Runner up

Sajida Bibi

APU

2nd Runner up

Jazmina Jamaludin

Sunway TES

Merit Award

Tee Khai Shin

UM

Merit Award (RM250)

Siti Aisah

UiTM

 

2011

Individual Category

Names

College / University

Champion (RM2,000)

Jolene Sew Peijin

University of Malaya

1st Runner up (RM1,000)

Lim Yong Shien

Sunway TES

2nd Runner up (RM500)

Ng Jia Hsiang

Tunku Abdul Rahman College

Merit Award (RM250)

Aaron Kee Jenn Foong

Sunway TES

Merit Award (RM250)

Khalid Bin Kamarulzaman

Universiti Teknologi Mara

Merit Award (RM250)

Rashidah Rashid Msinde

Asia Pacific University College of Technology & Innovation (UCTI)

Merit Award (RM250)

Vivien Foo Yin Fun

University of Malaya

Merit Award (RM250)

Kan Kok Weng

Help University College

Merit Award (RM250)

Lee Chee Kuan

Tunku Abdul Rahman College

Merit Award (RM250)

Pannirshelvan A/L Jeganathan

KDU University College

 

2010

Individual category

Champion
Wong Xinjie - Sunway University College

1st Runner up
Tan Kee Hoong - Sunway University College

2nd Runner up
Lum Kar Hoe - Sunway University College

Merit Award
Lee Chuan Han - Sunway University College

Merit Award
Joseph Tan Jun Yi - Tunku Abdul Rahman College

 

2009

Individual Category


Champion (RM2,000)

Tan Chia Woon - Tunku Abdul Rahman College

1st Runner up (RM1,500)

Lee Shee Yan - University Malaya

2nd Runner up (RM800)

Lum Kar Hoe - Sunway University College

Merit Award (RM500)

Adelene Auh Min Xian - Tunku Abdul Rahman College

Merit Award (RM500)

Vivian Chan Hwei Ling - Tunku Abdul Rahman College

 

2008

Individual category

Apart from cash prizes and trophies, each winner is also offered an internship with Deloitte Malaysia's Tax Services.

Champion (RM2,000) & Most Creative Presentation Award (RM300)
Lim Wei Chih - Tunku Abdul Rahman College

1st Runner up (RM1,500)
Lee Ling Ling - Universiti Malaya

2nd Runner up (RM800)
Yee Kar Ling - Universiti Malaya

Merit Award (RM500)
Kong Mei Ling - INTI University College

Merit Award (RM500)
Low Zhi Hui - Universiti Malaya